HomeMy WebLinkAboutR21-098 Adopting the Eagle County Open Records Act Policy m
[…] December 2021 Page 1
EXHIBIT A
DocuSign Envelope ID:14A874F8-C9D7-40B3-8510-8935F6041947
II. DEFINITIONS
The definitions contained in C.R.S. § 24-72-201 et seq., as amended from time to time, shall
apply to this Policy unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. Two definitions of
particular relevance are set forth below:
• "Public Records"means and includes "all writings made, maintained, or kept by . . . any
political subdivision . . . for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law
. . . or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds."C.R.S. § 24-72-202(6).
• "Writings" means and includes "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes,
recordings or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics.
Writings' includes digitally stored data, including without limitation electronic mail
messages,but does not include computer software." C.R.S. § 24-72-202(7).
III. PROCEDURE
The following procedure shall apply to all open records requests, except where a more specific
policy of a County department or an elected official controls. Please review this Policy in its
entirety before submitting an open records request.
A. REQUESTS