Preservation of the Property will continue to provide an opportunity for the general public to appreciate its scenic values. These Conservation Values are of great importance to Grantor, Grantee, the residents of Eagle County, and the residents of the state of Colorado. It should also be noted that the terms of the Easement (defined below) do not permit a degree of intrusion or future development that would interfere with the essential scenic quality of the Property. D. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements. 1. C.R.S. § 33-1-101 provides in relevant part that "it is the policy of the state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use,benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors." 2. C.R.S. § 33-10-101 provides "It is the policy of the state of Colorado that the natural, scenic, scientific, and outdoor recreation areas of this state are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use,benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and visitors of this