Easements. 1) C.R.S. § 38-30.5-102 provides for the creation of conservation easements to maintain land "in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for agricultural, horticultural, wetlands, recreational, forest or other use or condition consistent with the protection of open land, environmental quality or life sustaining ecological diversity . . ." 2) The Colorado Department of Transportation statutes (C.R.S. § 43-1-401, et seq.)provide that the "preservation and enhancement of the natural and scenic beauty of this state" are of substantial state interest. 3) C.R.S. § 33-10-101 provides "It is the policy of the state of Colorado that the natural, scenic, scientific, and outdoor recreation areas of this state are to be protected,preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use,benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and visitors of this state." E. Other Supporting Government Policy. 1) Eagle County Resolution No. 02-123 provides for the creation of an open space mill levy for the purpose of acquiring,maintaining, or permanently preserving open space to preserve wildlife habitat,protect working farms and ranches, conserve scenic