The Eagle County Comprehensive Plan and Eagle County Board of County Commissioners Resolution 2004-015 support the preservation of scenic open space using conservation easements. These Conservation Values are of great importance to Grantor, Grantee, and the residents of the Town of Gypsum, Eagle County, and the State of Colorado. It should also be noted that the terms of this Easement(defined below) do not permit a degree of intrusion or future development that would interfere with the Conservation Values. C. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements. 1) C.R.S. § 33-1-101 provides in relevant part that "it is the policy of the state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected,preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use,benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors." 2) C.R.S. § 38-30.5-102 provides for the creation of conservation easements to maintain land "in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for agricultural,horticultural,wetlands, recreational, forest or other use or condition consistent with the protection of open land,