HomeMy WebLinkAboutR16-088 Open Space Funds Dewey Park Property Commissioner ft ia-0-4,- moved adoption
[…] County, and the State of Colorado. It should also be noted that the terms of this Easement do not
permit a degree of intrusion or future development that would interfere with the Conservation
Values.
D. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements.
1) C.R.S. § 33-1-101 provides in relevant part that "it is the policy of the
state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected,preserved,
enhanced, and managed for the use,benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and
its visitors."
2) C.R.S. § 35-3.5-101 states in part that"it is the declared policy of the state
of Colorado to conserve,protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its
agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products."
3) C.R.S. § 38-30.5-102 provides for the creation of conservation easements
to maintain land "in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for
agricultural,horticultural, wetlands,recreational, forest or other use or condition