Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] County, and the State of Colorado. It should also be noted that the terms of this Easement
(defined below) do not permit a degree of intrusion or future development that would interfere
with the Conservation Values.
D. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements.
1) C.R.S. § 33-1-101 provides in relevant part that "it is the policy of the
state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected,preserved,
enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and
its visitors."
2) C.R.S. § 35-3.5-101 states in part that"it is the declared policy of the state
of Colorado to conserve,protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its
agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products."
3) C.R.S. § 38-30.5-102 provides for the creation of conservation easements
to maintain land "in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for
agricultural,horticultural,wetlands,recreational, forest or other use or condition