Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] consistent with the protection of open land, environmental quality or life sustaining
ecological diversity. . ."
4) The Colorado Department of Transportation statutes (C.R.S. § 43-1-401,
et seq.) provide that the"preservation and enhancement of the natural and scenic beauty
of this state"are of substantial state interest.
5) The Western Governors' Association Policy Resolution 08-21 supports
"voluntary incentive-based methods for preserving open space,maintaining land and
water for agricultural and timber production,wildlife and other values."
6) C.R.S. § 33-10-101 provides"It is the policy of the state of Colorado that
the natural, scenic, scientific, and outdoor recreation areas of this state are to be
protected,preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use,benefit, and enjoyment of the
people of this state and visitors of this state."
3
E. Other Supporting Government Policy.
1) Eagle County Resolution No. 02-123 provides for the creation of an open
space mill levy for the purpose of acquiring,maintaining, or permanently preserving open
space to preserve wildlife habitat,protect working farms and ranches, conserve scenic