Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] of the region and to the economy of Eagle County and the State of Colorado. The
Property is important on the landscape scale because it adjoins extensive public lands
(BLM land lies to the south).
These Conservation Values are of great importance to Grantor, Grantee, the residents of Eagle
County, and the State of Colorado. It should also be noted that the terms of the Easement do not
permit a degree of intrusion or future development that would interfere with the Conservation
Values.
D. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements.
1) C.R.S. § 33-1-101 provides in relevant part that "it is the policy of the
state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved,
enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and
its visitors."
2) C.R.S. § 35-3.5-101 states in part that "it is the declared policy of the
state of Colorado to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement
of its agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products."