No preview available
[…] Without protection, the likelihood of development of the property at a density which compromises the scenic rural character of the vicinity is high. 5.4 Consistency with Government Policy A conservation easement on the property is supported by policy at the federal, state, and regional /local levels: • Federal policy. At the federal level, a conservation easement on the property is consistent with the federal Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97 -98, 7 U.S.C. §4201, et seq., whose purpose is "to minimize the extent to which federal programs contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, units of local government, and private programs and policies to protect farmland." • State policy.