Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] condition consistent with the protection of open land . . ."
E. Other Supporting Government Policy. There is a strong desire on the part of the
public for responsible growth that provides for the perpetuation of the scenic rural
character, productive agricultural lands, and wildlife habitat of the region. This desire
is reflected by governmental policy at the federal, state, and local levels. At the
federal level, a conservation easement on the Property is consistent with the federal
Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97 -98, 7 U.S.C. §4201, et seq., whose purpose
is "to minimize the extent to which federal programs contribute to the unnecessary
and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that
federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be
compatible with State, units of local government, and private programs and policies
to protect farmland." Section 170(b)(1)(E)(iv) of the Internal Revenue Code as
amended by the 2006 Pension Protection Act and extended by the 2008 Farm Bill
creates a conservation easement incentive in the form of an increased tax deduction