Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] the ecosystems upon which they depend to sustain populations of diverse wildlife and habitats,
recover species before they are so imperiled they need ESA protection, and retain the West’s
wildlife legacy for future generations. Western Governor’s also support initiatives that engage
state and tribal governments as well as stakeholders to develop incentives for early, voluntary
conservation measures to address multiple threats to species while preserving and enhancing
western working landscapes.”
• The Colorado Department of Agriculture statutes, Colorado Revised Statutes
(C.R.S.) § 35-3-102(1)(a), which provides, in part, that "the soil resources and fertility of the land,
and the … prosperity of the farming population … and the waters of the rivers … are matters
affected with a public interest."
• The Colorado Department of Agriculture statutes, C.R.S. § 35-3-102(1)(b), which
provides, in part, that the "welfare of this state has been impaired … by destruction of its soil
fertility, by uneconomic use and waste of its land, by exploitation and wasteful … use of its soil
resources."
• C.R.S. § 38-30.5-102, provides for the establishment of conservation easements to
maintain land "in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for agricultural …
DocuSign Envelope ID: F663D400-2F64-46C6-BBD3-77BDAB1FACEB
Exhibit B