Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] resources."
• C.R.S. § 38-30.5-102, provides for the establishment of conservation easements to
maintain land "in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for agricultural …
DocuSign Envelope ID: F663D400-2F64-46C6-BBD3-77BDAB1FACEB
Exhibit B
Conservation Easement Final Draft
4
or other use or condition consistent with the protection of open land, environmental quality or life-
sustaining ecological diversity."
• The Colorado Wildlife and Parks and Outdoor Recreation statutes, C.R.S. § 33-1-
101 and § 33-10-101, which provide, respectively, that "it is the policy of the state of Colorado
that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for
the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors" and that "it is the policy
of the state of Colorado that the natural, scenic, scientific, and outdoor recreation areas of this state
are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the
people of this state and visitors of this state."