Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Values will be conserved and maintained forever, and that uses of the land that are inconsistent
with the Conservation Purposes will be prevented or corrected. The parties agree, however, that
the current agricultural use of, and improvements to, the Property are consistent with the
Conservation Purposes.
The Conservation Purposes are recognized by, and the grant of this Deed will serve, at least
and without limitation, the following clearly delineated governmental conservation policies:
• The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97-98, 7 U.S.C. § 4201, et seq., the
purpose of which is "to minimize the extent to which Federal programs contribute to the
unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that
Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible
with State, unit of local government, and private programs and policies to protect farmland;"
• The Western Governors’ Association Policy Resolution 2024-03 states that the
“Western Governors support all reasonable proactive management efforts to conserve species and
the ecosystems upon which they depend to sustain populations of diverse wildlife and habitats,