Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] subrecipient at any tier, and regardless of the dollar amount of the purchase or acquisition,
DocuSign Envelope ID: 638B5B71-38F7-41DF-80F4-93B97C882AE1
Federal Awards issued from 2020 Federal Grant Funds
Page 8 of 28 10/21/2020
the method of procurement, or the nature of any legal instrument used. The provisions of
this condition must be among those included in any subaward (at any tier).
1. No discrimination, in procurement transactions, against associates of the federal
government
Consistent with the (DOJ) Part 200 Uniform Requirements -- including as set out at 2
C.F.R. 200.300 (requiring awards to be "manage[d] and administer[ed] in a manner so
as to ensure that Federal funding is expended and associated programs are implemented
in full accordance with U.S. statutory and public policy requirements") and 200.319(a)
(generally requiring "[a]ll procurement transactions [to] be conducted in a manner
providing full and open competition" and forbidding practices "restrictive of