No preview available
[…] The term is used broadly to describe persons who may be reimbursed for their mileage or public transit fares pursuant to this Agreement. "Child in foster care" includes all school -aged children and youth in foster care, regardless of Title IV -E eligibility, including those attending a public preschool.13 "Foster Care" has the same meaning as defined by 45 CFR § 1355.20, which is "24- hour substitute care for children placed away from their parents or guardians and for whom the Title ME agency has placement and care responsibility. This includes, but is not limited to, placements in foster family homes, foster homes of relatives, group homes, emergency shelters, residential facilities, child care institutions, and preadoptive homes. A child is in foster care in accordance with this definition regardless of whether the foster care facility is licensed and payments are made by the State, Tribal or local agency for the care of the child, whether adoption subsidy payments are being made prior to the finalization of an adoption, or whether there is Federal matching of any payments that are made." "Immediate Enrollment" means attending and meaningfully participating in school by the date designated in the student's best interest determination, in accordance with 12 CCR 2509-4, 7.301.241(D)(4).