The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The Recipient agrees to comply with Federal prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of age, including: (1) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (AREA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 — 634, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of age, (2) U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, "Age Discrimination in Employment Act," 29 C.F.R. part 1625, which implements the AREA, (3) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., which prohibits discrimination against individuals on the basis of age in the administration of programs or activities receiving Federal funds, (4) U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, "Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance," 45 C.F.R. part 90, which implements the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and (5) Federal transit law, specifically49 U.S.C. § 5332, as stated in section a, ECRTA 30 1apiriary 2, 2018 g. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of disability.