Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] lands administered by BLM on either side of the valley,maintaining visual congruity of
the valley's scenic open space, as well as habitat connectivity across the valley floor for
big game.
It should also be noted that the terms of the Easement(defined below)do not permit a degree of
intrusion or future development that would interfere with the essential scenic quality of the
Property.
These Conservation Values are of great importance to Grantor,Grantee,the residents of Eagle County,
and the State of Colorado.
D. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements.
1. C.R.S. § 33-1-101 provides in relevant part that"it is the policy of the state of Colorado that
the wildlife and their environment are to be protected,preserved, enhanced,and managed for
the use,benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors."
2. C.R.S. § 33-10-101 provides"It is the policy of the state of Colorado that the natural,scenic,
scientific, and outdoor recreation areas of this state are to be protected,preserved, enhanced,
and managed for the use,benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and visitors of this