Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 4201 Fast Arkansas Avenue, Room 287
Denver, Colorado 80222-3409
Phone: (303) 757-9234
revised 1122198
Page 1 of 9
Required by 49 CFR Part 23.41
Exhibit C
35, EXHIBIT H — LOCAL AGENCY PROCEDURES FOR CONSULTANT SERVICES
Pelete this Exhibit if the State 1s doing the work)
THE LOCAL AGENCY SHALL USE THESE PROCEDURES TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL -AID
PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT SERVICES
Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (GFR) 172 applies to a federally funded local agency project
agreement administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant services_ 23 CFR 172.1
states "The policies and procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering and design
related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) and are issued to ensure
that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work
is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and a1 fair and reasonable cost" and according to 23
CFR 172.5 "Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase.' Therefore, local
agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional consultant