Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] (3.8), C.R.S.,and shall receive from the EFF Advisory Committee
recommendations on matters relating to the Fund, including,without limitation,
whether or not the Fund should be increased. Final decision making authority over
fiscal management matters shall reside with the Division Director on behalf of the
participant Counties, and shall constitute final agency action subject to review in
accordance with the provision of§ 24-4-106, C.R.S.
iii. The DFPC shall at all times administer the EFF in accordance with all applicable
laws, rules, and regulations, including but not limited to §24-33.5-1220(2)(b),
C.R.S.,which states:
"The division shall use the moneys in the emergency fire fund to provide funding or
reimbursement for wildfires in accordance with memoranda of understanding with
participating public entities."
In doing so,the DFPC shall consider the role of the EFF Advisory Committee as
contemplated by §24-33.5-1202(3.8), C.R.S.,which states:
"`Emergency fire fund' means the emergency fire fund created in section 24-33.5-1220