Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] accordance with the provision of§ 24-4-106, C.R.S.
iii. The DFPC shall at all times administer the EFF in accordance with all applicable
laws, rules, and regulations, including but not limited to §24-33.5-1220(2)(b),
C.R.S.,which states:
"The division shall use the moneys in the emergency fire fund to provide funding or
reimbursement for wildfires in accordance with memoranda of understanding with
participating public entities."
In doing so,the DFPC shall consider the role of the EFF Advisory Committee as
contemplated by §24-33.5-1202(3.8), C.R.S.,which states:
"`Emergency fire fund' means the emergency fire fund created in section 24-33.5-1220
that was first established in 1967 with voluntary contributions from counties and the
Denver water board;administered by a nine-person committee composed of county
commissioners,sheriffs,fire chiefs,and the director;and used for the purpose of paying
Page 4 of 12
•
costs incurred as a result of controlling a wildfire by any of the parties contributing
moneys to the fund,in accordance with the intergovernmental agreement for
participation in the emergency fire fund."
4. Disbursements from the Fund. The provisions of this sub-section shall control the
eligibility of costs for reimbursement or payment from the EFF. The DFPC shall make
distribution from the EFF only upon direction of the Division Director or his/her