Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] diminish the scenic and natural quality of the land. Preservation of the Property
will continue to provide an opportunity for the general public to appreciate its
scenic values. It should also be noted that the terms of the Easement(defined
below) do not permit a degree of intrusion or future development that would
interfere with the essential scenic quality of the land.
These Conservation Values are of great importance to Grantor, Grantee, the residents of Eagle
County, and the State of Colorado.
D. State Policy Concerning Conservation Easements.
(00246012/2) Page 3
1. C.R.S. §33-1-101, provides in relevant part that "it is the policy of the
state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected,preserved,
enhanced, and managed for the use,benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and
its visitors."
2. C.R.S. § 35-3.5-101 states in part that"it is the declared policy of the
state of Colorado to conserve,protect, and encourage the development and improvement
of its agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products."