Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Business Programs Office •
Colorado Department of Transportation
4201 East Arkansas Avenue, Room 287
•
Denver, .Colorado 80222 -3400
Phone: (303) 757 -9234
revised 1/22198 Required by 49 CFR Part 23.41
•
•
•
• Page 1 of 1
35. EXHIBIT H — LOCAL AGENCY PROCEDURES FOR CONSULTANT SERVICES THE LOCAL AGENCY SHALL USE THESE PROCEDURES TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL -AID
PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT SERVICES
Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded local agency project
agreement administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant services. 23 CFR 172.1
states "The policies and procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering and design
. related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.G. 1120) and are issued to ensure
that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work
is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost" and according to 23
CFR 172.5 "Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase." Therefore, local -
agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional consultant
services under a federally funded consultant contract administered by CDOT.