Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 8. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex. The Grantee agrees to comply with all applicable requirements
of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, as amended, 20 USC §§1681 et seq., and with
implementing DOT regulations, "Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or
Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance," 49 CFR Part 25, that prohibit discrimination on the
basis of sex.
9. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The Grantee agrees to comply with all applicable requirements
of:
a. The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 USC § §6101 et seq., and with
implementing U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, "Nondiscrimination on the Basis of
Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance," 45 CFR Part 90, which
prohibit discrimination against individuals on the basis of age in the administration of programs
or activities receiving federal financial assistance.
b. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) 29 USC § §621 through 634 and with