Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Broadway, Ea2:le, Colorado 81631, for the use and benefit of the Ea2:le County Health & Human Services.
whose address or principal place of business is 551 Broadway, Ea2:le, Colorado 81631, hereinafter referred to as
"the Contractor".
FACTUAL RECITALS
Pursuant to section 25-1.5-10 I G) (I), C.R.S., as amended, the General Assembly of the state of Colorado has
declared that the state "has, in addition to all other powers and duties imposed upon it by law, the powers and duties
to disseminate public health information." Section 25-1.5-101 (r), C.R.S., as amended, states that the state can,
"operate and maintain a program for children with disabilities to provide and expedite provision of health care
services to children who have congenital birth defects or who are the victims of burns or trauma or children who
have acquired disabilities". To accomplish its statutory duties, the State has determined that public health services
are desirable in the Contractor's region.
The United State Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS"), through the Maternal and Child Health