Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Colorado), whose address or principal place of business is 500 Broadway, Ea2.le, Colorado 81631, for the nse and
benefit of the Ea2.le County Health & Human Services, whose address or principal place of business is 551
Broadway, Ea2.le. Colorado 81631, hereinafter referred to as "the Contractor".
WHEREAS, pursuantto section 25-1.5-101 G) (I), C.RS., as amended, the General Assembly ofthe state of
Colorado has declared that the state 'bas, in addition to all other powers and duties imposed upon it by law, the
powers and duties to disseminate public health infonnation."
WHEREAS, section 25-1.5-101 (r), C.RS., as amended, states that the state can, "operate and maintain a program
for children with disabilities to provide and expedite provision ofhea1th care services to children who have
congenital birth defects or who are the victims of burns or trauma or children who have acquired disabilities".
WHEREAS, section 25-1-709 (10 (a), C.RS., as amended, furthec states that "(t]he program and services of
regional health departments shall include to the greatest extent possible, but not be limited to personal health