Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Health Services Block Grant (MCH) has awarded the State Title V federal funds under Notice of Grant A ward
("NGA) number B04MC02394-01-00 (See, Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance ("CFDA") nurnber 93.994);
WHEREAS, the parties thereafter entered into a Contract (Original Contract), dated June 23, 2004, contract
encumbrance number PO FLA MCHOS00220, contract routing nurnber 05 FLA 00220, whereby the Contractor
was to provide to the State the development and enhancement of community-based systems of care for the maternal
and child populations;
WHEREAS, pursuant to section 25-1.5-101 (j) (1), CR.S., as amended, the General Assembly ofthe state of
Colorado has declared that the state "has, in addition to all other powers and duties imposed upon it by law, the
powers and duties to disseminate public health information."
WHEREAS, pursuant to section 25-1.5-10 I (r), C.R.S., as amended, states that the state can, "operate and maintain
a program for children with disabilities to provide and expedite provision ofheahh care services to children who