Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] thoroughly, and honestly as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts related
to the project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and
similar acts, the following notice shall be posted on each Federal -aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places
where it is readily available to all persons concerned with the project:
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL -AID HIGHWAY PROJECTS
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent or employee of the United States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a
person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement false representation, or false report as to
the character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed
or to be performed, or the cost thereof in connection with the submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or
costs of construction on any highway or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, false report or false claim with respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be performed, or materials famished or to be furnished, in
connection with the construction of any highway or related project approved by the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or
report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal -aid Roads Act approved July 21, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended
and supplemented;
Shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both.'
X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
(Applicable to all Federal -aid construction contracts and to all related subcontracts of $100,000 or more.)